• google
  • linkedin
  • whatsapp

Sustainability: Solutions for the Future

 Sustainability: Solutions for the Future

Wednesday 6th of February

Registration local organizers

11:00-17:00

City tour

12:00-15:30

Training for Strategic Planning

16:00-17:30

Opening ceremony

19:00-

Thursday 7th of February

Breakfast/Registration

08:00-09:00

Opening plenary

09:00-09:45

Words of welcome by presenters

Words of welcome Presidents of AEGEE-Europe

Roll Call

Presentation of the Agenda - content

Presentation of the Agenda - drafting

Presentation of the Safeperson project

Presentation of the Agenda of the day

Announcements of Local organizers.

Opening Symposium

09:50-11:20

Your first taste of the Sustainable Development Goals

Sustainability in a Divided World: Balances and Imbalances

Speakers:

Marie-Claire Graf

Prof. Gul Gunver Turan

Facilitator:

Anne-Sophie Klein Gebbink

Coffee break/Registration

11:20-11:45

Parallel slots I

11:45-13:15

Climate Change, Water and Food Security with respect to SDGs

Speaker: Tugba Agacayak

 

What the h*alth are you doing to my environment?

Speaker: Anne-Sophie Klein Gebbink

 

The link between gender roles and food security

Speaker: Equal Rights Working Group

 

Lunch/Registration

13:15-14:15

Prelude - welcoming song

14:30-15:45

Civic Education

Equal Rights

Youth Development

European Citizenship

 

Air - Initiating a storm of thoughts

16:15-17:45

Civic Education

Equal Rights

Youth Development

European Citizenship

Dinner

17:45-19:00

Social Program

21:00-

FRIDAY 8th of February

Breakfast

08:00-09:00

Think Tank: how can we make our cities more sustainable?

09:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-10:45

Parallel slots II

10:45-12:15

Solutions for sustainability: how can you contribute and how do we choose?

Moderator: Prof. Gul Gunver Turan

Sustainability debating competition

Civic Education Working Group

Social entrepreneurship & sustainability

Youth Development Working Group

 

Lunch

12:15-13:15

Fair

13:30-14:45

Water - Creating pool of ideas

14:45-16:00

Civic Education

Equal Rights

Youth Development

European Citizenship

 

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Fire - Exchanging sparks of feedback

16:30-17:45

Dinner

17:45-19:00

Saturday 9th of February

Breakfast

08:00-09:00

Earth - Planting the roots of the forest

09:00-10:15

Civic Education

Equal Rights

Youth Development

European Citizenship

 

Parallel Slots III

10:15-10:30

Discourse on EU-Turkey relations

Speaker: Laura Batalla Adam

Zero waste: what is it and how do we get there?

Speaker: Kadri Kalle

The role of the ocean in a zero-emission world

Speaker: Nicola Grasso

Lunch

12:00-13:00

Closing Symposium

13:15-15:00

Panel discussion: the opportunities and challenges of sustai­nable development

Speakers:

Kadri Kalle

Nicola Grasso

Dilek Aydin

Facilitator:

Anne-Sophie Klein Gebbink

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Closing Plenary

15:00-18:15

This Time I am Voting Presentation

Presentation of the content reporting

Presentation of the objectives of the AA 2019-2020

Questions

Commendations

Dinner

18:30-19:00

European Night

21:00-

Sunday 10th of February

Wake up/breakfast

09:00-10:00

Departure

10:00